1971-72 Season

Southern Amateur League - 1971/72

1st XI

Senior Division 1

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Southgate Olympic221372522333
Winchmore Hill221174322429
Midland Bank221237443027
National Westminster Bank221237353527
Broomfiield22868423522
Ibis22787333322
Old Parkonians22859293121
West Wickham22697273021
Civil Service22679394319
Kew Association22679283119
Norseman227213304416
Old Stationers22241619518
League Matches
29 Apr 1972 12:00 am
Civil Service
2
2
Southgate Olympic
22 Apr 1972 3:00 pm
West Wickham
1
1
Southgate Olympic
15 Apr 1972 3:00 pm
Midland Bank
1
4
Southgate Olympic
13 Apr 1972 6:00 pm
Old Parkonians
1
2
Southgate Olympic
8 Apr 1972 3:00 pm
Ibis
2
2
Southgate Olympic
6 Apr 1972 6:00 pm
Winchmore Hill
0
1
Southgate Olympic
4 Apr 1972 6:00 pm
Southgate Olympic
2
1
Broomfield
29 Mar 1972 6:00 pm
Southgate Olympic
4
0
Old Stationers
25 Mar 1972 3:00 pm
Southgate Olympic
5
0
Norsemen
22 Mar 1972 6:00 pm
Southgate Olympic
4
0
National Westminster Bank
18 Mar 1972 3:00 pm
Southgate Olympic
5
4
Civil Service
11 Mar 1972 3:00 pm
Southgate Olympic
1
1
Old Parkonians
4 Mar 1972 3:00 pm
Southgate Olympic
0
0
Winchmore Hill
26 Feb 1972 12:00 am
Southgate Olympic
1
1
Midland Bank
5 Feb 1972 2:00 pm
National Westminster Bank
1
0
Southgate Olympic
22 Jan 1972 2:00 pm
Kew Association
1
2
Southgate Olympic
15 Jan 1972 2:00 pm
Southgate Olympic
4
1
Ibis
4 Dec 1971 2:00 pm
Southgate Olympic
2
1
West Wickham
13 Nov 1971 2:00 pm
Old Stationers
0
4
Southgate Olympic
30 Oct 1971 2:30 pm
Norsemen
2
2
Southgate Olympic
16 Oct 1971 3:00 pm
Broomfield
3
2
Southgate Olympic
2 Oct 1971 3:00 pm
Southgate Olympic
2
0
Kew Association
Player Position
A Robinson Defender 22 22 0 0 0 0 0
Arthur Cornish Forward 42 42 0 0 0 6 0
Bill Philo, jnr. Defender 22 22 0 0 0 1 0
Bob Mackie 22 22 0 0 0 5 1
Brian Mead 20 20 0 0 0 9 0
D Hudson 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
Dave Bennett 7 7 0 0 0 1 0
Jim Stockman 22 22 2 0 0 6 0
John Burch 22 22 0 0 0 0 0
John Stockman 9 9 0 0 0 0 0
K Hill 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
Martin Jiggens 14 14 0 0 0 0 0
R Richmond 4 4 0 0 0 0 0
R Wiles 22 22 0 0 0 21 0
Roger Bukin 9 9 0 0 0 6 0
Terry Tyrrell Goalkeeper 22 22 0 0 0 0 0
Vic Hope 8 8 0 0 0 1 0

2nd XI

Reserve Division 1

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Broomfield II221444412032
Winchmore Hill II221426433330
National Westminster Bank II221327493328
Midland Bank II221066453026
Civil Service II22967453024
Norseman II22958312523
Old Bromleians II221039443723
Barclays Bank II228212374718
Old Westminster Citizens II227312284617
Southgate Olympic II226412385516
Catford Wanderers II225512275115
Old Parkonians II223613335412

3rd XI

3rd Teams Divsion 1

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Civil Service III201235513127
Norseman III201226474126
Barclays Bank III201136533825
Southgate Olympic III201136403125
Midland Bank III20956413223
National Westminster Bank III20938383721
Winchmore Hill III208210272918
Catford Wanderers III208111385117
Carshalton III207211424316
Lloyds Bank III204313284911
Crouch End Vampires III204313244711

4th XI

4th Teams Division 1

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Winchmore Hill IV181521502032
Civil Service IV181143392126
Midland Bank IV181026382922
Norseman IV18918373019
Old Bromleians IV18756514419
Southgate Olympic IV18738444517
Broomfield IV187110454215
Old Stationers IV184311305011
Crouch End Vampires IV183411325710
Borough Polytechnic IV18331221499

5th XI

5th Teams Division 1

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Midland Bank V181503703430
Norseman V181314563027
Crouch End Vampires V18936454321
Carshalton V18918454419
Winchmore Hill V18828544918
Lloyds Bank V18567403816
Civil Service V186210395314
West Wickham V186210344714
Southgate Olympic V184311285111
National Westminster Bank V185013375910
X
P